WORKFORCE STATISTICS

Marshall County can provide the needed skilled workforce to support new and existing industries. In addition to already having a large pool of skilled workers to draw from, there are also free to low-cost workforce development programs that can be customized to meet a company’s specific needs.

Learn more about available workforce training programs.

Northeast Alabama Wage and Benefits estimate 2021 Q3 

 2020 Report Occupation Wages - Marshall County

UNEMPLOYMENT RATES

Civilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alabama2,222,9212,157,75765,1642.9%
Marshall County44,44443,5728722.0%

UNDEREMPLOYMENT RATES

Underemployed WorkersUnderemployed Rate
Marshall County7,86018.6%
Region 1102,26119.7%

REGIONAL WORKFORCE

Civilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Marshall County44,44443,5728722.0%
Blount County24,80524,2525532.2%
Cullman County37,71036,9307802.1%
DeKalb County31,25730,6336242.0%
Etowah County39,51538,1521,3633.4%
Madison County190,704186,3834,3212.3%
Morgan County59,22357,9191,3042.2%
Area Total427,658417,8419,8172.3%

Need more Information? Lets Talk.

Our team is ready to help you. Call or message us today!