WORKFORCE STATISTICS

Marshall County can provide the needed skilled workforce to support new and existing industries. In addition to already having a large pool of skilled workers to draw from, there are also free to low-cost workforce development programs that can be customized to meet a company’s specific needs.

Learn more about available workforce training programs.

Northeast Alabama Wage and Benefits estimate 2021 Q3 

 Northeast Alabama Wage and Benefits Survey 2013

UNEMPLOYMENT RATES

Civilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Alabama2,222,9212,157,75765,1642.9%
Marshall County44,44443,5728722.0%

UNDEREMPLOYMENT RATES

Underemployed WorkersUnderemployed Rate
Marshall County7,86018.6%
Region 1102,26119.7%

REGIONAL WORKFORCE

Civilian Labor ForceEmploymentUnemploymentUnemployment Rate
Marshall County44,44443,5728722.0%
Blount County24,80524,2525532.2%
Cullman County37,71036,9307802.1%
DeKalb County31,25730,6336242.0%
Etowah County39,51538,1521,3633.4%
Madison County190,704186,3834,3212.3%
Morgan County59,22357,9191,3042.2%
Area Total427,658417,8419,8172.3%

Need more Information? Lets Talk.

Our team is ready to help you. Call or message us today!